Skip to content

LLM API and AI workspace pricing.

Three tracks. One catalog. Individual & Teams plans, an OpenAI-compatible API with per-token rates and a free tier, and Enclave deployment options for regulated and sovereign environments.

Individual & Teams

For solo developers, teams, and growing organisations.

Bee Cell

Full Bee experience with dynamic fair use - free to start.

Free

Use Bee Cell free with task-weighted fair use. Short requests use less; long context, reasoning, tools, and agent work use more.

  • 128K context window
  • Free hosted access - no card
  • Dynamic, task-weighted fair use
  • 1 API key for prototypes and mini apps
  • Visible usage status and reset time
  • Local document retrieval - no Bee document-count cap
Get started

Bee Comb

Builders and small teams.

$150 / mo

$150/mo · 3 seats · $50/seat extra

3 seats included, 10M pooled tokens, Cell-through-Comb access, RAG and adapters.

  • 256K context window
  • Everything in Brood, plus:
  • 3 seats included ($50/seat extra)
  • 10M pooled tokens / month
  • Bee Cell through Bee Comb model access
  • RAG - 1,000 docs · 50 GiB hosted
  • Local quantum simulator
  • Team seats (shared workspace coming)
Start Comb

Bee Hive

Team AI workspace with hosted RAG, priority support, and QPU eligibility.

$1,000 / mo

$1,000/mo · 10 seats · $100/seat extra

10 seats, 50M pooled tokens, Cell-through-Hive access, hosted RAG, priority support, QPU add-on eligibility, and a 99.5% uptime SLA.

  • 256K context window
  • Everything in Buzz, plus:
  • 10 seats included ($100/seat extra)
  • 50M pooled tokens / month
  • Bee Cell through Bee Hive model access
  • RAG - 25,000 docs · 250 GiB
  • Evolution engine + custom adapters (coming)
  • Audit logs + SSO/SAML (coming)
  • Quantum Hardware Pack eligible
  • 99.5% uptime SLA
Start Hive
Included pooled tokens by workspace plan
  • Bee Cell 1.02M pooled tokens
  • Bee Brood 1.05M pooled tokens
  • Bee Comb 2.010M pooled tokens
  • Bee Buzz 1.025M pooled tokens
  • Bee Hive 1.050M pooled tokens
  • Bee Swarm 1.0250M pooled tokens

Log scale for visibility. Input and output tokens count 1:1 against the pool; Swarm is a contracted baseline.

Bee Cell 1.0: 2M pooled tokens; Bee Brood 1.0: 5M pooled tokens; Bee Comb 2.0: 10M pooled tokens; Bee Buzz 1.0: 25M pooled tokens; Bee Hive 1.0: 50M pooled tokens; Bee Swarm 1.0: 250M pooled tokens

Individual & Teams pools assume adaptive routing across Cell · Brood · Comb · Buzz · Hive · Swarm. Premium-Swarm output beyond the pool bills at the catalog rate - opt-in per request, no surprise charges. See the FAQ below or compare with the API track if your usage is single-model and high-volume.

Full tier comparison

See exactly what every Bee tier includes.

Allowances come from the billing catalog; model capabilities come from Bee's live-verified capability register. “Coming” is shown plainly and is not presented as a live entitlement.

  • Live
  • Add-on
  • Coming
  • Not included
Bee Cell

Free

Usage & capacity

Included seatsCell and Brood are individual plans. Team tiers include pooled seats.
Live1
Included usage
LiveDynamic fair use
Primary context windowComb and Buzz also expose a separately routed 1M long-context mode.
Live128K
API keys
Live1
Knowledge libraryCell is device-local; hosted document limits and storage are enforced from the billing catalog.
LiveLocal · no Bee count cap

Models & multimodal intelligence

Included Bee model access
LiveCell
Image understanding
LiveNative
Video understandingUnderstanding analyses an uploaded video; it is separate from generating a new one.
Not included
Voice input & speech outputLive through Bee's named speech providers.
LiveIncluded
Tools & structured output
Not included
1M long-context modeLive only on tiers backed by the capability register; this is not inferred from marketing copy.
Not included
Image generation / dayIncluded images reset after 24 hours. Beyond the included allowance, paid plans can use prepaid credits up to the daily safety cap.
Live3 included / day
Video generationBuilt, but not sold as live until completed-job URL delivery passes production verification.
Not included

Workspace

Chat, research, coding & analysis
LiveIncluded
Projects, documents & memory
LiveIncluded
Scheduled tasks & notifications
LiveIncluded
Streaming & WebSocket
Not included
Team members & pooled usage
Not included
Shared projects, chats & documentsCross-member content propagation is still being completed; seats do not imply this is live.
Not included

Quantum, governance & support

Quantum simulatorExplicit quantum jobs only; ordinary Bee chat never silently routes through a QPU.
Not included
Bee Managed QPU
Not included
Evolution engine & custom adapters
Not included
Audit logs & SSO / SAML
Not included
Priority support
LiveStandard
Dedicated customer success
Not included
Uptime SLA
Not included
Bee Brood

$30 / mo

Usage & capacity

Included seatsCell and Brood are individual plans. Team tiers include pooled seats.
Live1
Included usage
Live5M
Primary context windowComb and Buzz also expose a separately routed 1M long-context mode.
Live256K
API keys
Live5
Knowledge libraryCell is device-local; hosted document limits and storage are enforced from the billing catalog.
Live100 docs · 10 GiB

Models & multimodal intelligence

Included Bee model access
LiveCell · Brood
Image understanding
LiveNative
Video understandingUnderstanding analyses an uploaded video; it is separate from generating a new one.
LiveNative
Voice input & speech outputLive through Bee's named speech providers.
LiveIncluded
Tools & structured output
Not included
1M long-context modeLive only on tiers backed by the capability register; this is not inferred from marketing copy.
Not included
Image generation / dayIncluded images reset after 24 hours. Beyond the included allowance, paid plans can use prepaid credits up to the daily safety cap.
Live5 included / day · credits up to 100
Video generationBuilt, but not sold as live until completed-job URL delivery passes production verification.
Coming1 / day planned

Workspace

Chat, research, coding & analysis
LiveIncluded
Projects, documents & memory
LiveIncluded
Scheduled tasks & notifications
LiveIncluded
Streaming & WebSocket
LiveIncluded
Team members & pooled usage
Not included
Shared projects, chats & documentsCross-member content propagation is still being completed; seats do not imply this is live.
Not included

Quantum, governance & support

Quantum simulatorExplicit quantum jobs only; ordinary Bee chat never silently routes through a QPU.
LiveLocal simulator
Bee Managed QPU
Not included
Evolution engine & custom adapters
Not included
Audit logs & SSO / SAML
Not included
Priority support
LiveStandard
Dedicated customer success
Not included
Uptime SLA
Not included
Bee Comb

$150 / mo

Usage & capacity

Included seatsCell and Brood are individual plans. Team tiers include pooled seats.
Live3
Included usage
Live10M
Primary context windowComb and Buzz also expose a separately routed 1M long-context mode.
Live256K
API keys
Live25
Knowledge libraryCell is device-local; hosted document limits and storage are enforced from the billing catalog.
Live1K docs · 50 GiB

Models & multimodal intelligence

Included Bee model access
LiveCell · Brood · Comb
Image understanding
LiveNative
Video understandingUnderstanding analyses an uploaded video; it is separate from generating a new one.
LiveNative
Voice input & speech outputLive through Bee's named speech providers.
LiveIncluded
Tools & structured output
LiveNative
1M long-context modeLive only on tiers backed by the capability register; this is not inferred from marketing copy.
LiveNative
Image generation / dayIncluded images reset after 24 hours. Beyond the included allowance, paid plans can use prepaid credits up to the daily safety cap.
Live10 included / day · credits up to 300
Video generationBuilt, but not sold as live until completed-job URL delivery passes production verification.
Coming2 / day planned

Workspace

Chat, research, coding & analysis
LiveIncluded
Projects, documents & memory
LiveIncluded
Scheduled tasks & notifications
LiveIncluded
Streaming & WebSocket
LiveIncluded
Team members & pooled usage
LiveIncluded seats
Shared projects, chats & documentsCross-member content propagation is still being completed; seats do not imply this is live.
Coming

Quantum, governance & support

Quantum simulatorExplicit quantum jobs only; ordinary Bee chat never silently routes through a QPU.
LiveLocal simulator
Bee Managed QPU
Not included
Evolution engine & custom adapters
Not included
Audit logs & SSO / SAML
Not included
Priority support
LiveStandard
Dedicated customer success
Not included
Uptime SLA
Not included
Bee BuzzPopular

$400 / mo

Usage & capacity

Included seatsCell and Brood are individual plans. Team tiers include pooled seats.
Live6
Included usage
Live25M
Primary context windowComb and Buzz also expose a separately routed 1M long-context mode.
Live256K
API keys
Live50
Knowledge libraryCell is device-local; hosted document limits and storage are enforced from the billing catalog.
Live5K docs · 100 GiB

Models & multimodal intelligence

Included Bee model access
LiveCell · Brood · Comb · Buzz
Image understanding
LiveNative
Video understandingUnderstanding analyses an uploaded video; it is separate from generating a new one.
LiveNative
Voice input & speech outputLive through Bee's named speech providers.
LiveIncluded
Tools & structured output
LiveNative
1M long-context modeLive only on tiers backed by the capability register; this is not inferred from marketing copy.
LiveNative
Image generation / dayIncluded images reset after 24 hours. Beyond the included allowance, paid plans can use prepaid credits up to the daily safety cap.
Live20 included / day · credits up to 1,000
Video generationBuilt, but not sold as live until completed-job URL delivery passes production verification.
Coming5 / day planned

Workspace

Chat, research, coding & analysis
LiveIncluded
Projects, documents & memory
LiveIncluded
Scheduled tasks & notifications
LiveIncluded
Streaming & WebSocket
LiveIncluded
Team members & pooled usage
LiveIncluded seats
Shared projects, chats & documentsCross-member content propagation is still being completed; seats do not imply this is live.
Coming

Quantum, governance & support

Quantum simulatorExplicit quantum jobs only; ordinary Bee chat never silently routes through a QPU.
LiveLocal simulator
Bee Managed QPU
Not included
Evolution engine & custom adapters
Not included
Audit logs & SSO / SAML
Not included
Priority support
LivePriority email
Dedicated customer success
Not included
Uptime SLA
Not included
Bee Hive

$1,000 / mo

Usage & capacity

Included seatsCell and Brood are individual plans. Team tiers include pooled seats.
Live10
Included usage
Live50M
Primary context windowComb and Buzz also expose a separately routed 1M long-context mode.
Live256K
API keys
Live200
Knowledge libraryCell is device-local; hosted document limits and storage are enforced from the billing catalog.
Live25K docs · 250 GiB

Models & multimodal intelligence

Included Bee model access
LiveCell · Brood · Comb · Buzz · Hive
Image understanding
LiveNative
Video understandingUnderstanding analyses an uploaded video; it is separate from generating a new one.
LiveNative
Voice input & speech outputLive through Bee's named speech providers.
LiveIncluded
Tools & structured output
LiveNative
1M long-context modeLive only on tiers backed by the capability register; this is not inferred from marketing copy.
LiveVia Comb
Image generation / dayIncluded images reset after 24 hours. Beyond the included allowance, paid plans can use prepaid credits up to the daily safety cap.
Live50 included / day · credits up to 3,000
Video generationBuilt, but not sold as live until completed-job URL delivery passes production verification.
Coming10 / day planned

Workspace

Chat, research, coding & analysis
LiveIncluded
Projects, documents & memory
LiveIncluded
Scheduled tasks & notifications
LiveIncluded
Streaming & WebSocket
LiveIncluded
Team members & pooled usage
LiveIncluded seats
Shared projects, chats & documentsCross-member content propagation is still being completed; seats do not imply this is live.
Coming

Quantum, governance & support

Quantum simulatorExplicit quantum jobs only; ordinary Bee chat never silently routes through a QPU.
LiveLocal simulator
Bee Managed QPU
Add-onHardware Pack eligible
Evolution engine & custom adapters
Not included
Audit logs & SSO / SAML
Not included
Priority support
LivePriority email
Dedicated customer success
Not included
Uptime SLA
Live99.5%
Bee Swarm

$4,000 / mo

Usage & capacity

Included seatsCell and Brood are individual plans. Team tiers include pooled seats.
Live25
Included usage
Live250M
Primary context windowComb and Buzz also expose a separately routed 1M long-context mode.
Live1M
API keys
Live1K
Knowledge libraryCell is device-local; hosted document limits and storage are enforced from the billing catalog.
Live100K docs · 1 TiB

Models & multimodal intelligence

Included Bee model access
LiveCell · Brood · Comb · Buzz · Hive · Swarm
Image understanding
LiveProvider-routed
Video understandingUnderstanding analyses an uploaded video; it is separate from generating a new one.
LiveVia Brood
Voice input & speech outputLive through Bee's named speech providers.
LiveIncluded
Tools & structured output
LiveVia Cell
1M long-context modeLive only on tiers backed by the capability register; this is not inferred from marketing copy.
LiveNative
Image generation / dayIncluded images reset after 24 hours. Beyond the included allowance, paid plans can use prepaid credits up to the daily safety cap.
Live100 included / day · credits up to 10,000
Video generationBuilt, but not sold as live until completed-job URL delivery passes production verification.
Coming20 / day planned

Workspace

Chat, research, coding & analysis
LiveIncluded
Projects, documents & memory
LiveIncluded
Scheduled tasks & notifications
LiveIncluded
Streaming & WebSocket
LiveIncluded
Team members & pooled usage
LiveIncluded seats
Shared projects, chats & documentsCross-member content propagation is still being completed; seats do not imply this is live.
Coming

Quantum, governance & support

Quantum simulatorExplicit quantum jobs only; ordinary Bee chat never silently routes through a QPU.
LiveLocal simulator
Bee Managed QPU
Add-onPack Pro eligible
Evolution engine & custom adapters
Not included
Audit logs & SSO / SAML
Not included
Priority support
LivePriority email
Dedicated customer success
LiveIncluded
Uptime SLA
Live99.9%

API

Build on Bee with the OpenAI-compatible API. Pay-as-you-go or with usage credits.

Start free with governed specialist intelligence.

Free

  • Dynamic, task-weighted fair use
  • 1 API key
  • OpenAI-compatible chat API
  • RAG - 5 docs · 1 GiB hosted
  • No overage; upgrade or use prepaid PAYG
Get API key

Popular

Pay as you go with Cell and Brood standard capacity.

Pay as you go

  • $0 base, pay as you go
  • Per-model input and output rates
  • Cell + Brood standard capacity
  • Comb through Swarm via prepaid Flex when ready
  • RAG - 5,000 docs · 50 GiB
  • Quantum simulator (coming)
Start building

Production volume - same per-model rates, committed capacity.

$1,500 / mo + usage

  • $1,500 / month platform commitment + metered usage
  • Per-model input and output rates
  • Cell through Comb standard capacity
  • Buzz through Swarm via prepaid Flex when ready
  • RAG - 25,000 docs · 250 GiB
  • Quantum Hardware Pack eligible
  • Audit logs + SSO (coming)
  • Dedicated CSM
  • 99.9% uptime SLA
Get Scale

High-performance production capacity through Bee Hive.

$3,000 / mo + usage

  • $3,000 / month platform commitment + metered usage
  • Cell through Hive standard capacity
  • Swarm via prepaid Flex when ready
  • RAG - 50,000 docs · 500 GiB
  • Audit logs + SSO (coming)
  • Dedicated CSM
  • 99.9% uptime SLA
Get Hive

Dedicated endpoint, contracted rates, sovereign boundary.

Contact sales

  • Custom token rate card
  • On-prem or VPC private deployment
  • Dedicated quantum (contracted)
  • Custom SLA up to 99.95%
  • Net-30 procurement contracts
Contact sales

One model ladder: Cell to Swarm

Every API plan grants a cumulative entitlement to the same six model IDs listed below. Use the model ID directly in a request; there is no separate API product identity to translate.

Per-model rates - pay for the model you call

One rate for everyone, billed per token. Prepaid packs include 0-10% additional usage credit as pack size increases. Promotional credit is governed separately.

ModelDirect API model IDContextInput / 1MOutput / 1M
bee-cell128K$0.30$1.20
bee-brood256K$0.60$2.40
bee-comb256K$1.25$5.00
bee-buzz256K$2.50$10.00
bee-hive256K$5.00$20.00
bee-swarm1M$25.00$150.00

Per-token billing draws from your prepaid wallet. API Free includes Cell; Build extends through Brood; Scale through Comb; API Hive through Hive; API Swarm includes Swarm. Each plan is limited to its published cumulative model ladder.

Input price per 1M tokens
  • Bee Cell 1.0$0.30 / 1M
  • Bee Brood 1.0$0.60 / 1M
  • Bee Comb 2.0$1.25 / 1M
  • Bee Buzz 1.0$2.50 / 1M
  • Bee Hive 1.0$5.00 / 1M
  • Bee Swarm 1.0$25.00 / 1M

Log scale for visibility; the labels show the billed rate.

Bee Cell 1.0: $0.30 / 1M; Bee Brood 1.0: $0.60 / 1M; Bee Comb 2.0: $1.25 / 1M; Bee Buzz 1.0: $2.50 / 1M; Bee Hive 1.0: $5.00 / 1M; Bee Swarm 1.0: $25.00 / 1M
Output price per 1M tokens
  • Bee Cell 1.0$1.20 / 1M
  • Bee Brood 1.0$2.40 / 1M
  • Bee Comb 2.0$5.00 / 1M
  • Bee Buzz 1.0$10.00 / 1M
  • Bee Hive 1.0$20.00 / 1M
  • Bee Swarm 1.0$150.00 / 1M

Log scale for visibility; the labels show the billed rate.

Bee Cell 1.0: $1.20 / 1M; Bee Brood 1.0: $2.40 / 1M; Bee Comb 2.0: $5.00 / 1M; Bee Buzz 1.0: $10.00 / 1M; Bee Hive 1.0: $20.00 / 1M; Bee Swarm 1.0: $150.00 / 1M

Enterprise

Single-tenant Enclave deployments. Private cloud, regulated, or sovereign - all with Enterprise entitlement and dedicated quantum allocation.

Compare deployment boundaries

Bee Regulated Cloud

Multi-tenant regulated deployment - compliance without single-tenant cost.

from $5,000 / mo

Shared-tenant Hive / Swarm with regulated compliance posture - the step before single-tenant Enclave.

  • Multi-tenant regulated deployment
  • Hive / Swarm with regulated compliance posture
  • Audit logs + compliance evidence
  • Domain Packs (specialised adapters) included
Contact sales

Bee Enclave Private Cloud

Private VPC deployment.

from $15,000 / mo

Single-tenant Comb / Hive / Swarm in your VPC.

  • Single-tenant private deployment
  • Private Comb / Hive / Swarm
  • Contracted RAG storage allocation
  • Dedicated quantum allocation
  • Customer-scoped compliance controls; certifications are not implied
  • Dedicated CSM
Contact sales

Bee Enclave Regulated

Finance, healthcare, and critical operations.

from $30,000 / mo

Private Hive / Swarm with customer-managed keys, immutable audit, and regulated compliance posture.

  • Everything in Private Cloud, plus:
  • Customer-managed key hierarchy
  • Strict crypto policy enforcement
  • Compliance evidence streaming
  • Private audit log
Contact sales

Bee Enclave Sovereign

Sovereign controls for mission-critical environments.

from $75,000 / mo

A customer-scoped sovereign deployment design for government, defence, and critical infrastructure. Broader air-gapped operation remains roadmap.

  • Everything in Regulated, plus:
  • Customer-scoped sovereign deployment design
  • Air-gapped operation - roadmap
  • Customer-controlled HSM
  • ITAR / IL5 / FedRAMP High alignment
  • Field engineering via partner programs
  • Custom SLA up to 99.99%
Contact sales

Common questions

What's a pooled token?+

Input + output tokens both count 1:1 against your monthly allowance. Premium-routed output and overages are billed separately at per-million rates.

Why is the Individual & Teams pool smaller than the API per-million rate would imply?+

Individual & Teams and API price different things. The API bills per token at the current published rate of the model you call (Bee Cell $0.30/$1.20 through Bee Swarm $25.00/$150.00 per 1M), drawn from your credit wallet. Individual & Teams plans bundle model access, retrieval, account administration, support, and their published usage envelope into one flat monthly fee. Shared cross-member context, custom adapters, audit logs, and SSO are shown separately with their actual release state; a plan entitlement never implies general availability.

Do you offer volume discounts on the API?+

Subscription prices and published per-model rates are not discounted. Prepaid packs include 0-10% additional usage credit as pack size increases. Bonus credit offsets eligible metered usage only; it never reduces subscriptions, taxes, committed minimums, or third-party pass-through charges.

What's premium-routed output and when does it bill separately?+

The adaptive router keeps most requests on Cell or Comb (cheap, fast) and only escalates to Hive or Swarm when difficulty/quality scores demand it. The pooled-token allowance assumes this mixed routing. If you opt-into premium routing per request (tools, complex reasoning, Swarm-tier output), the output portion bills outside the pool at the catalog premium rate - listed under each plan in the workspace billing dashboard. There are no surprise charges; you have to opt-in per request.

How does annual billing work?+

Annual billing is available now alongside monthly. You're charged up-front at monthly price × 12 - same per-month cost, with the convenience of one invoice and one renewal date. There's no discount for paying annually; you pick the cadence that fits your finance workflow. Switch cadences any time and we credit unused months on plan changes.

Can I run Bee offline or self-hosted?+

Not today - every Bee tier currently runs on our cloud. Self-hosted and air-gapped deployment are on our roadmap for Enclave (enterprise, arranged per customer); reach out if you need it and we'll announce availability on the changelog.

What's your refund policy?+

Annual plans are refundable pro-rata within 30 days for any reason. Monthly plans cancel at period end. Enterprise contracts follow the executed MSA.

Building something custom? Need volume pricing or a sovereign deployment?

Talk to sales